SRS Electrical Innovations Ltd
0203 713 4943
0203 713 4944
info@srsei.com

Established for over 10 years, we are a professional electrical installation company covering London, Surrey and Sussex.

For all your electrical requirements give us a call now

0203 713 4943 0203 713 4944 info@srsei.com

Established for over 10 years, we are a professional electrical installation company covering London, Surrey and Sussex.

For all your electrical requirements give us a call now

0203 713 4943 0203 713 4944 info@srsei.com

Established for over 10 years, we are a professional electrical installation company covering London, Surrey and Sussex.

For all your electrical requirements give us a call now

0203 713 4943 0203 713 4944 info@srsei.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by [Business name & full registered address] under the website; www.srsei.com & www.srsei.co.uk . The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, SRS Electrical Innovations Ltd.

"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data:

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not forward any details to any third parties and we don’t share any information with any third parties. We use the information provided to communicate directly and discuss future business only.

Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is: We retain your name and email for direct communication, this detail is held by us solely for direct communication only.  

Which is necessary because: We would need to contact you to discuss your enquiry for the services in which you have requested further information of.  

We process your information in the following ways: An email is sent to discuss future works and saved to continue further discussions with our company and you (the client).

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with

Lawful basis: Contract

Where our purpose for processing is: We will issue contracts prior to commencement of any works, however your personal details will be limited and therefore this basis will not apply.

Which is necessary because: All works contracted will need to contain your name address and contact details for lawful reasons.  

We process your information in the following ways: Under password protected stored files your details will be held for communication purposes and history of contracted works.  

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties.

Lawful basis: We can achieve our contracts without the process of data processing and prior consent of your basic details will be gained prior to commencement of works. Therefore, no processing of your data will be carried out.

Where our purpose for processing is: Not required.   

We process your information in the following ways: Store your details for communication by us only in relation to any works which you want us to quote for.  

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Vital interests

Where our purpose for processing is: We do not carry out any processing for vital interests.   

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Public task

Where our purpose for processing is: We do not process personal data for public tasks.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

Where our purpose for processing is: Direct communication where we have carried out works or are due to work for you and we believe that you would benefit from changes or similar.  

Which is necessary because: We offer up to date services and system change every day with new products becoming available constantly.  

We process your information in the following ways: We would access you details and notify you via email.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Special category data

Where our purpose for processing is: We do not process data under this category.

Lawful basis: Criminal offence data

Where our purpose for processing is:  We do not process data under this category.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail from www.ico.org.uk

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We may use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We may use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google AdSense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self-served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.soswestwales.com or as a titled text link like this: Storage in Pembrokeshire.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We may use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this, we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Currently we do not hold information to carry out these tasks, however this statement has been placed to serve any future changes:

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all Mail Chimp lists, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address

I.P address

Subscription time & date

 

“It was a really good experience working with SRS. They were friendly, professional and worked to deadline and budget. I would thoroughly recommend them.”

Whether it’s a query or a FREE quote you need

Call us today, or send us your enquiry through the form on our Contact Us page

CONTACT US